Skip to main content

Table 3 Awareness of study participants on their current health status and Preoperative information provision

From: Preoperative anxiety and associated factors among adult surgical patients in Debre Markos and Felege Hiwot referral hospitals, Northwest Ethiopia

Variables Responses Frequency Percentage
Know the disease (diagnosis) Yes 229 64.9
No 124 35.1
Know the type of surgery to be performed Yes 191 54.1
No 162 45.9
Presence of pain on admission Yes 122 34.6
No 231 65.4
Preoperative information provision Yes 174 49
No 179 51
Satisfaction with information provided Yes 129 36.5
No 45 12.7